South Bay Cup & Arizona Twilight Results

South Bay Cup Results 2017
Highlights include the sophomore boys placing first, led by Thomas Velvin in 1st place and all five scorers in the top 15!  Boys freshmen placed 3rd as a team led by Faris Succari and Colin Beale in the top 15.  Girls varsity placed 4th as a team led by Pnina Tofler, followed by Tia Pappas and Sofia Vialpando in the top 15.  JV girls placed 6th as a team led by Amanda Costley.  Freshmen girls placed 4th as a team led by Katherine Mooney.  Evan Feliciano also placed in the top 15 in the JV boys race but we didn’t have enough runners to score as a team.

Desert Twilight Results VIDEO
We ran six races in Arizona, Boys and Girls Sweepstakes race (the premier race of the evening), Boys and Girls Large School Varsity and Boys and Girls Large School Open.

Boys Sweepstakes Team placed 5th out of 32 teams with Xavier Court leading the pack in 7th place.  Individual results HERE
Girls Sweepstakes Team placed 8th out of 28 teams with Brooke Inouye leading the pack in 24th place.  Individual results HERE
Boys Large School Varsity placed 4th out of 45 teams with Michael Elias leading the pack in 16th place.  Individual results HERE
Girls Large School Varsity placed 2nd our of 38 teams with Anna Graves leading the pack in 12th place.  Individual results HERE
Boys Large School Open placed 6th out of 65 teams with Cole Lewis leading the pack in 3rd place.  Individual results HERE
Girls Large School Open placed 8th out of 44 teams with Savana Huskins leading the pack in 33rd place.  Individual results HERE

Advertisements
Posted in Uncategorized

Woodbridge Cross Country Results

Website
Congrats to all on surviving the chaos and crowd that is the Woodbridge Invitational!  It was a great night for fast racing with results linked below!
Results
Novice Girls: Led by sophomore Neena Patil in 2nd Place
Frosh Boys Individual: Led by Cormack Carew in 2nd and Will Garrell in 6th
Frosh Boys Team: 2nd overall
Sophomore Boys Individual: Led by Billy Atkinson in 7th
Sophomore Boys Team: 4th overall
Junior Boys Individual: Led by Greg Moore in 9th
Junior Boys Team: 10th overall
Senior Boys Individual: Led by Michael Elias in 2nd and Evan Martinez in 4th
Senior Boys Team: 1st overall!!
JV Girls Individual: Top 5 Scorers separated only by 24 sec!
JV Girls Team: 10th overall
Frosh Girls Individual: Led by Lauren Chiu in 10th place and Jasmine Peterman in 12th
Frosh Girls Team: 6th overall
Sophomore Girls Individual: Led by Piper Newton in 3rd
Sophomore Girls Team: 5th overall
Varsity Girls B Individual: Top 5 Scorers separated only by 17 sec!
Varsity Girls B Team: 7th overall
Varsity Boys Rated Individual: Led by Xavier Court in 2nd place (with the 9th fastest overall time of the meet!)
Varsity Boys Rated Team: 7th overall
Varsity Girls Sweepstakes Individual: Led by Brooke Inouye and Olivia Hacohen, with less than a minute separating the top 5 scorers!
Varsity Girls Sweepstakes Team: 11th overall against some of the top teams in the nation!

A warm thank you to the Garrells for hosting the team at our first pasta party and to Sally Peel and Kimberly Konis for their work on the baby shower!  It was a great celebration in anticipation of Baby Calderon!

Posted in Uncategorized

Cool Breeze & Laguna Invite Results

Cool Breeze Invitational  (MEET WEBSITE) GIRLS ONLY
Race Results
JV Girls Results Placed 5th as a team with Sofia Vialpondo leading the way in 14th place!
JV Boys Results No team results, but overall race winner was Alan Faber!
Sophomore Girls Results Placed 5th as a team with Piper Newton leading the way in 10th place!
Freshmen Girls Results Placed 6th as a team with Lauren Chiu leading the way in 7th place!
Varsity Girls Results Placed 6th as a team in the most competitive heat of the evening, with Brooke Inouye and Olivia Hacohen leading the way in 18th and 19th place!

Laguna Hills Invitational  (MEET WEBSITE) BOYS ONLY
Race Results  (We raced in Division 2 races by grade level)
Individual Results  Congrats to Xavier Court on placing first in the senior race, Cy Chittenden on placing 3rd in the junior race, and freshmen Cormac Carew and Will Garrell on placing 4th and 6th in the freshmen races!
Team Results Congrats to all the boys teams as Freshmen placed 2nd, Sophs placed 3rd, Juniors placed 3rd and Seniors placed 1st!

PARENT PARTY Special thanks to Coach Annie for leading the charge on this!  What a great night!!

Posted in Uncategorized

PV Mini Meet Results, Alternate Transportation Form and Parent Shirts

PV MINI MEET RESULTS
RESULTS:  PV Mini Meet Results

ALTERNATE TRANSPORTATION FORM HERE
If you want to drive your athlete home after any meet (instead of having them take the bus home), you will need to turn in this form to the coaches.  Coaches will not accept forms on meet day.  

PARENT MEETING RECAP
Parent Packet HERE
UNIFORM NOTE for all returners–we are offering a team warm-up jacket for the first time in two years!  It will be the same jacket used during track season and will not be changing for the foreseeable future.  It is considered a part of the uniform.

Photos from our annual Summer Mammoth Training camp can be found HERE

Posted in Uncategorized

First Week of School…

PRACTICE SCHEDULE FOR FIRST WEEK OF SCHOOL
Monday 8/21 and Tuesday 8/22: 2:30pm at Mira Costa under the tree by the MCXC banners
Wednesday 8/23 is a minimum day and practice will begin during the revised 6th period at 12:22
Thursday 8/24 & Friday 8/25: Regular 6th period time
Every athlete will need to bring a combination lock for the locker room lockers.

Posted in Uncategorized

Mammoth Forms and Physicals due

Summer is here and xc training is underway!!  Our summer training includes running miles as well as fun team bonding activities!  Make sure to join our Facebook group HERE.

Mammoth forms and payments due NOW!  Questions?  Click HERE to email Coach Jeff. Girls are planning on a seven day trip, while boys will be staying for 8 days.  Trip dates are Aug 11-18/19, 2017.  SUGGESTED PACKING LIST  Forms here:

GIRLS 7 Days
BOYS 8 Days

The Mammoth Trip is open to Sophomores, Juniors and Seniors only whom attend 85% of the summer team runs and complete (for girls) TWO 10 miles runs or (for boys) TWO 11 mile runs in the month prior to the trip.

Mandatory 8to18 Registration / Physical Exam Renewals
All Costa athletes must register online at 8to18. Instructions can be found HERE. A current doctor-completed physical form is required. The deadline to turn in completed physical forms and Athletic/Activity Emergency Cards is Thursday, July 20th. Forms should be turned in to the secretary in the Admin Office. Current athletes whose physicals are out of date have received notices. Make sure to renew them by the deadline.

Posted in Uncategorized

Daily Breeze All-Area Teams

Congrats to our Daily Breeze All-Area Team Athletes!!

Matt Arruda, Cy Chittenden, Scott Healy and Quinn Satow  were named to the Daily Breeze all-area boys second team.
Brooke Inouye was named to the Daily Breeze all-area girls second team.

Caleb Llorin and Xavier Court were named to the Daily Breeze all-area boys first team.
Sierra Andrade and Olivia Hacohen were named to the Daily Breeze all-area girls first team.

Melia Chittenden was named the Daily Breeze girls runner of the year!

Congratulations on an outstanding season!
Boys Article
Girls Article

Posted in Uncategorized