Cool Breeze & Laguna Invite Results

Cool Breeze Invitational  (MEET WEBSITE) GIRLS ONLY
Race Results
JV Girls Results Placed 5th as a team with Sofia Vialpondo leading the way in 14th place!
JV Boys Results No team results, but overall race winner was Alan Faber!
Sophomore Girls Results Placed 5th as a team with Piper Newton leading the way in 10th place!
Freshmen Girls Results Placed 6th as a team with Lauren Chiu leading the way in 7th place!
Varsity Girls Results Placed 6th as a team in the most competitive heat of the evening, with Brooke Inouye and Olivia Hacohen leading the way in 18th and 19th place!

Laguna Hills Invitational  (MEET WEBSITE) BOYS ONLY
Race Results  (We raced in Division 2 races by grade level)
Individual Results  Congrats to Xavier Court on placing first in the senior race, Cy Chittenden on placing 3rd in the junior race, and freshmen Cormac Carew and Will Garrell on placing 4th and 6th in the freshmen races!
Team Results Congrats to all the boys teams as Freshmen placed 2nd, Sophs placed 3rd, Juniors placed 3rd and Seniors placed 1st!

PARENT PARTY Special thanks to Coach Annie for leading the charge on this!  What a great night!!

Advertisements
Posted in Uncategorized

PV Mini Meet Results, Alternate Transportation Form and Parent Shirts

PV MINI MEET RESULTS
RESULTS:  PV Mini Meet Results

ALTERNATE TRANSPORTATION FORM HERE
If you want to drive your athlete home after any meet (instead of having them take the bus home), you will need to turn in this form to the coaches.  Coaches will not accept forms on meet day.  

PARENT MEETING RECAP
Parent Packet HERE
UNIFORM NOTE for all returners–we are offering a team warm-up jacket for the first time in two years!  It will be the same jacket used during track season and will not be changing for the foreseeable future.  It is considered a part of the uniform.

Photos from our annual Summer Mammoth Training camp can be found HERE

Posted in Uncategorized

First Week of School…

PRACTICE SCHEDULE FOR FIRST WEEK OF SCHOOL
Monday 8/21 and Tuesday 8/22: 2:30pm at Mira Costa under the tree by the MCXC banners
Wednesday 8/23 is a minimum day and practice will begin during the revised 6th period at 12:22
Thursday 8/24 & Friday 8/25: Regular 6th period time
Every athlete will need to bring a combination lock for the locker room lockers.

Posted in Uncategorized

Mammoth Forms and Physicals due

Summer is here and xc training is underway!!  Our summer training includes running miles as well as fun team bonding activities!  Make sure to join our Facebook group HERE.

Mammoth forms and payments due NOW!  Questions?  Click HERE to email Coach Jeff. Girls are planning on a seven day trip, while boys will be staying for 8 days.  Trip dates are Aug 11-18/19, 2017.  SUGGESTED PACKING LIST  Forms here:

GIRLS 7 Days
BOYS 8 Days

The Mammoth Trip is open to Sophomores, Juniors and Seniors only whom attend 85% of the summer team runs and complete (for girls) TWO 10 miles runs or (for boys) TWO 11 mile runs in the month prior to the trip.

Mandatory 8to18 Registration / Physical Exam Renewals
All Costa athletes must register online at 8to18. Instructions can be found HERE. A current doctor-completed physical form is required. The deadline to turn in completed physical forms and Athletic/Activity Emergency Cards is Thursday, July 20th. Forms should be turned in to the secretary in the Admin Office. Current athletes whose physicals are out of date have received notices. Make sure to renew them by the deadline.

Posted in Uncategorized

Daily Breeze All-Area Teams

Congrats to our Daily Breeze All-Area Team Athletes!!

Matt Arruda, Cy Chittenden, Scott Healy and Quinn Satow  were named to the Daily Breeze all-area boys second team.
Brooke Inouye was named to the Daily Breeze all-area girls second team.

Caleb Llorin and Xavier Court were named to the Daily Breeze all-area boys first team.
Sierra Andrade and Olivia Hacohen were named to the Daily Breeze all-area girls first team.

Melia Chittenden was named the Daily Breeze girls runner of the year!

Congratulations on an outstanding season!
Boys Article
Girls Article

Posted in Uncategorized

State Meet Re-cap

D2 State Champion!! Melia Chittenden

D2 State Champion!!
Melia Chittenden

Congrats to Melia Chittenden on winning the D2 race with the 2nd fastest time of the day!!  She earned herself a spot in the Nike National Meet next Saturday in Portland!  Way to go Melia!!  Race info HERE.  She earns an all-expense paid trip to race in Portland, OR against the best runners from around the country.  She races at 10:03 am Saturday, Dec 3 and a live webcast can be found HERE. We will be cheering you on from home Melia!  Melia interview 1, Melia Interview 2

Results from the State Meet are found here: Girls.  Girls team placed 11th!

Caleb Llorin 2nd & Xavier Court 8th Place

Caleb Llorin 2nd & Xavier Court 8th Place

Congrats to Caleb Llorin on placing 2nd at the State Meet and Xavier Court on placing 8th!!  The boys placed 5th as a team in D2!  What a season for Caleb, Xavier and the boy’s team!!

Results from the State Meet are found here: Boys   Boys team placed 5th!
Pictures from the Meet from HERE

Posted in Uncategorized

MCXC is headed to the State Meet!!

Fresno, here come the Mustangs!!!!  Melia Chittenden was crowned the Division 2 Southern Section Champion yesterday with her individual win, and the girls placed 5th as a team earning them a spot at the State Meet!!  Melia Interview  Melia Interview 2

Costa boys placed two runners in the top 10 in their Southern Section Div 2 final race. Caleb Llorin and Xavier Court paced our boys to a Divison 2 Southern Section runner-up team finish, earning the boys a spot at the State Meet!!  Video of Awards Ceremony

Both teams will be racing up in Fresno, CA at Woodward Park, Saturday 11/26.  Congrats to both teams and coaches!!

he8a8195

he8a8450

CIF Finals Results BOYS  GIRLS, Pictures HERE

Posted in Uncategorized

CIF Finals here we come!

Congrats to our boys and girls varsity teams for making it through the prelim round onto CIF Finals next Saturday!  Both teams placed second in their heats.  Next up our teams will be competing in the Finals round where the top 7 teams in each division earns a spot at the State Meet in Fresno!!

CIF Prelim Results here: Boys, Girls

Posted in Uncategorized

Bay League Finals Results

Bay League Champions

Bay League Champions!

Bay League Champion

Bay League Champion!

What a great night for MCXC!!  We had many PRs for athletes to end their seasons on and an exciting kick-off to post-season racing for our varsity teams!  Congrats to the boys varsity on winning the Bay League title!!  Congrats to Melia Chittenden on her individaul Bay League title!!

Race Results (click on links for full results)
Frosh Girls 1st Place, highlighted by a win by Carmen Mel
Frosh Boys 2nd Place, highlighted by Costa runners placing 2, 3, 4
JV Girls 1st Place, highlighted by a win by Olivia Hacohen
JV Boys, 1st Place, highlighted by a win by Chris Shirazi and a Costa sweep through 5!
Varsity Girls 2nd Place, highlighted by Melia Chittenden as Bay League Champ
Varsity Boys 1st Place, Bay League Champs with a score of only 23!!!!

Posted in Uncategorized

Mt SAC Invitational Results

Volunteer Sign-Up — Questions? Click here to email Cathey Graves
Fair Share Form – We are aiming for 100% participation!!  Please donate today!


Warrior Mile was a fun preview of track season!!  Many thanks to West High for hosting such a great event!  WARRIOR MILE RESULTS

Congrats to our MCXC runners on a competitive showing at the world’s largest cross country invitational!  Thank you coaches and family supporters for being out there, as the temps rose, cheering on our athletes with energy and enthusiasm!  Special thanks to Dan Blakey and Michelle McDonald for chaperoning the meet, Barbara Garringer for providing the water and ice, and Cathey Graves for taking on the towel washing duties.  Thank you Damian Court and Steve Inouye for the picutres!  MT SAC PHOTOS

MT SAC INVITE WEBSITE

Race Results: (click on links to see full results for each race)
Race 51 JV Boys – 7th Place
Race 54 JV Girls – 1st Place
Race 57 JV National Champs Boys – 6th Place
Race 58 JV National Champs Girls – 4th Place
Race 60 Individual Sweeps Girls – 2nd Place
Race 61 Team Sweeps Boys – 12th Place
Race 73 Frosh Boys – 8th Place
Race 78 Frosh Girls – 3rd Place
Race 83 Soph Boys – 17th Place
Race 86 Soph Girls – 5th Place

Posted in Uncategorized