CIF State Cross Country Championships Results

FAIR SHARE DONATIONS: Donations are vital to meeting the costs of our invitationals, transportation, equipment and more. To contribute, please complete and return THIS FORM or DONATE ONLINE.


Division I Boys Results
Division I Girls Results

Congratulations to MCXC athletes and coaches on well run seasons!

The boys placed 11th as a team against all the Division 1 schools in the state. They were led by Cy Chittenden in 30th place, Cole Gamble a few seconds back in 37th place, Cormac Carew in 112th place, Alex Fiorito in 121st place, JP Soares in 139th place, and Thomas Velvin & Aidan Velleca finishing together in 161st & 162nd place.

The girls topped the podium in 3rd place against all the Division 1 schools in the state!  They were led by freshmen Dalia Frias in 8th place with a time of 17:53 which is 7th all-time for Costa. Lucy Atkinson followed in 36th place, Brooke Inouye in 48th place, Cara Chittenden in 64th place, Pnina Tofler in 76th place, Carmen Mel in 112th place and Olivia Hacohen in 122nd place.

Advertisements
Posted in Uncategorized

CIF Finals Results

Boys Varsity
Girls Varsity

MCXC is headed to the State Meet!  Congrats to both teams on qualifying for the 2018 CIF State Cross Country Championship!  The boys team placed 6th as a team, with Cy Chittenden leading the way in 8th place, followed by Cole Gamble in 23rd, Cormac Carew in 47th, JP Soares in 84th, Alex Fiorito in 105th, Thomas Velvin in 107th and Aidan Velleca in 162nd.  The girls team placed 3rd as at team, led by Dalia Frias in 12th, Lucy Atkinson in 28th, Brooke Inouye in 35th, Carmen Mel in 58th, Cara Chittenden in 64th, Pnina Tofler in 69th and Olivia Hacohen in 71st.

Posted in Uncategorized

CIF Prelims Results

Congratulations to both teams on advancing to CIF Finals next Saturday, Nov 17th!  Dalia Frias and Cy Chittenden both individually won their heats and the girls’ team won their heat as well!  Next week the teams race for a berth at the State Meet in Fresno.  In order to qualify for the State Meet our teams need to place in the top 7.  A maximum of five individual finishers who are not members of qualifying teams and who finish in the first twenty places in their respective divisions, will also advance to the State Championships.

Boys Varsity FULL RESULTS
Girls Varsity FULL RESULTS

Finish Results finish line PICTURES

Posted in Uncategorized

Bay League Finals Results

Bay League Finals FULL RESULTS

Congratulations to our 2018 Bay League Champions!

Varsity Girls Bay League Team Champions
led by individual champion Dalia Frias, Lucy Atkinson in 3rd, Brooke Inouye just a second behind in 4th despite losing a shoe early in the race!, Pnina Tofler and Piper Newton closing well in 7th and 9th place. 

 

 

Varsity Boys Team takes 2nd Place led by individual champion Cy Chittenden, Cole Gamble in 6th, Thomas Velvin in 9th, Cormac Carew in 11th and Alex Fiorito in 17th place.

 

 

JV Boys Bay League Team Champions led by Will Garrell in 2nd, JP Soares in 3rd, Blake Hampton in 8th, Caleb Hong in 9th and Will Beck in 14th place.

 

 

JV Girls Bay League Team Champs led by individual champion Carmen Mel, Cara Chittenden in 2nd, Tia Pappas in 4th, Ally Doyle in 5th, Cassidy George in 7th and teammate Julia Vazquez barely a hair behind in 8th.

 

Freshmen Boys Bay League Team Champions led by individual champion Nolan Parker, Seamus O’Meara in 2nd, Hatcher Johnson in 6th, Harrison Sanders in 9th, and Siguard Thune in 12th.

 

 

Freshmen Girls team takes 2nd place led by Kayla Kershaw in 2nd, Lucca Franz in 4th, Marissa Andrade in 9th, Sarah Mcdonald in 11th, and Anna Iantuono in 13th.

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized

Warrior Mile Results

Warrior Mile Results
www.west1600.com
Warrior Mile Results with Splits

Posted in Uncategorized

Mt SAC Results

WEBSITE
Race Results
Race 41 Girls JV 6th place team finish led by Amanda Costley in 16th place
Race 42 Boys JV 11th place team finish led by Cole Konis in 22nd place
Race 44 Boys JV Champs 8th place team finish led by Russel Blakey in 26th place
Race 45 Girls JV Champs 2nd place team finish led by Jasmin Peterman in 2nd place
Race 46 Boys Individual Sweeps 4th place team finish led by Cy Chittenden in 7th place
Race 49 Girls Team Sweeps 5th place team finish led by Dalia Frias in 11th place
Race 58 Boys Freshmen 5th place team finish led by Nolan Parker in 7th place
Race 59 Girls Freshmen 4th place team finish led by Kayla Kershaw in 11th place
Race 60 Boys Sophomore 10th place team finish led by Ethan Silagan in 40th place
Race 63 Girls Sophomore 1st place team finish led by Cassidy George in 3rd place!

Posted in Uncategorized

Bay League Results

Boys JV– 2nd place team
Girls JV– 1st place team
Boys Varsity– 4th place team
Girls Varsity– 1st place team
Boys Freshmen– 3rd place team
Girls Freshmen– 2nd place team

Manhattan Beach 10K: Our athletes had fun getting their workout in during the annual running of the Manhattan Beach 10K!  Results can be found HERE

Posted in Uncategorized

Master’s University XC Results

Race Results–
Girl’s Varsity 5k Individuals, Team Results – 3rd place
Boy’s Varsity 5k Individuals, Team Results – 4th place
Boy’s Frosh/Soph 5K Individuals, Team Results – 3rd place
Girl’s Frosh/Soph 5K Individuals, Team Results – 1st place
Boy’s Junior Varsity 5K Individual, Team Results – 1st place
Girl’s Junior Varsity 5K Individual, Team Results – 4th place

We had stand out individual performances across the board with Piper Netwon winning the JV Girls race, Cy Chittenden placing 3rd in the Varsity Boys race, Will Beck placing 3rd in the Frosh/Soph Boys race, Greg Moore and Oliver Michelsen placing 4th & 5th in the Boys JV race, Brooke Inouye and Dalia Frias placing 5th & 6th in the Girls Varsity race, and Amanda Murch, Julia Vazquez, Lauren Chiu, and Sofia Cervantes placing 3rd-6th in the Frosh/Soph Girls race.  Congrats to our Girls Frosh/Soph and Boys JV teams on their first place team finishes!!

 

Piper Newton, individual winner JV Girls

 

 

 

Posted in Uncategorized

Iolani Invite Results

 

MCXC takes on Oahu!! It was a fun and successful travel trip to Hawaii for our teams!  All of our teams won their races making for a dominant victory for the Mustangs!  Full results can be found HERE

Posted in Uncategorized

Laguna Hills Invitational Results

Laguna Hills Results
Meet WEBSITE

2018 Laguna Hills Individual Results
2018 Laguna Hills Team Results
2018 Laguna Hills Invite Top 100

Shout out to Cy Chittenden (10th overall male) and Dalia Frias (8th overall female) on finishing in the top 10 out of all the competitors of the day!

Congrats to all of our runners and coaches on a great day!  If you combine the top five runners across the grade levels our boys team finished with the 5th fastest team time of the day and our girls team with the 2nd fastest team time of the day!

Thank you Julie Carew for hosting the team for the pasta dinner Friday night!

Posted in Uncategorized